Chao v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission
[…] scaffolding was violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(a)(4)).

      The   general   construction      training    standard,      29   C.F.R.   §

1926.21(b)(2),5 which requires employers to “instruct each employee

in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions,” has been

interpreted as being citable on a per-employee basis.                   Catapano,

1996 WL 559899, at *4-5.       Portions of the lead standard have also

been interpreted as permitting per-employee citations because the

standard’s     medical        removal        subsection,      29    C.F.R.        §

1910.1025(k)(1)(i)(D),6       and   respirator fit-test        subsection,       29


  5
   Section 1926.21, Safety training and education, provides, in
part:

  (b) Employer responsibility.
  ...
  (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the
  recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the
  regulations applicable to his work environment to control or
  eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) (1989).
  6
   Section 1910.1025, Lead, provides, in part:

  (k) Medical Removal Protection.
  (1) Temporary medical removal and return of an employee.
  (i) Temporary removal due to elevated blood lead levels.

                                        24