Defendant first asserts that reversal is mandated because Supreme Court’s determinations as to custody, child support and equitable distribution improperly relied on certain stipulations by the parties which did not conform to the requirement of Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (3) in that they were not
Defendant next contends that Supreme Court abused its discretion in awarding maintenance to plaintiff in view of her cohabitation with an adult male and the fact that she was able to return to work when the parties’ youngest child began school. We are not persuaded. Domestic Relations Law § 248 provides for discretionary modification of a maintenance award upon proof that “the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man” (emphasis supplied). Both elements must be established; where, as here, only cohabitation is proven, modification is not appropriate (see, Northrup v Northrup, 43 NY2d 566, 571-572).