Domestic Relations Law § 248 provides for discretionary modification of a maintenance award upon proof that “the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man” (emphasis supplied). Both elements must be established; where, as here, only cohabitation is proven, modification is not appropriate (see, Northrup v Northrup, 43 NY2d 566, 571-572). As to plaintiffs return to the work force, nothing in the statute requires that maintenance terminate as soon as an ex-spouse is able to return to work. In fact, Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (6) (a) (4) specifically permits the court to consider “the ability of the party seeking maintenance to become self-supporting and, if applicable, the period of time and training necessary therefor”. Plaintiff requested maintenance in the amount of $900 per month; Supreme Court awarded $150 per month for five years or until plaintiff remarried.