Charles Coffman v. Chugach Support Services Inc.
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 4311 (2002).

      Section 4312 addresses the right of reemployment for persons who serve in

the military. Veteran reemployment statutes “date from the nation’s first

peacetime draft law, enacted in 1940.” Leib v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 925 F.2d

240, 242 (8th Cir. 1991). Congress intended for “[t]he statutory right to

reinstatement . . . to bolster the morale of those serving their country and to

facilitate their reentry into the highly competitive world of job finding without the

handicap of a long absence from work.” Id. (quotation and citation omitted).

Unlike section 4311, this provision does not require an employee to show any

                                          9
discriminatory animus. See Wrigglesworth, 121 F. Supp. 2d at 1134-35. Section

4312 provides, in pertinent part, that:


             (a) Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) and to
             section 4304, any person whose absence from a
             position of employment is necessitated by reason
             of service in the uniformed services shall be
             entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits
             and other employment benefits of this chapter if –

             (1) the person (or an appropriate officer of
             the uniformed service in which such service
             is performed) has given advance written or
             verbal notice of such service to such
             person’s employer;

             (2) the cumulative length of the absence and
             of all previous absences from a position of
             employment with that employer by reason
             of service in the uniformed services does
             not exceed five years; and

             (3) except as provided in subsection (f), the
             person reports to, or submits an application
             for reemployment to, such employer in
             accordance with the provisions of
             subsection (e).

             ...

             (d)(1) An employer is not required to reemploy a
             person under this chapter if –

             (A) the employer’s circumstances have so
             changed as to make such reemployment

                                   10
            impossible or unreasonable;

            (B) . . . such employment would impose an
            undue hardship on the employer;

            ....

            (2) In any proceeding involving an issue of
            whether –

            (A) any reemployment referred to in
            paragraph (1) is impossible or unreasonable
            because of a change in an employer’s
            circumstances,

            (B) any accommodation, training, or effort
            referred to in subsection (a)(3), (a)(4), or
            (b)(2)(B) of section 4313 would impose an
            undue hardship on the employer, or

            (C) the employment referred to in paragraph
            (1)(C) is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and
            there is no reasonable expectation that such
            employment will continue indefinitely or for
            a significant period,

            the employer shall have the burden of proving the
            impossibility or unreasonableness, undue
            hardship, or the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the