Charles Coffman v. Chugach Support Services Inc.
[…] In this regard, citing

Preyer v. Gulf Tank & Fabricating Co., 826 F. Supp. 1389 (N.D. Fla. 1993), a

civil rights case, and Rego v. ARC Water Treatment Co. of Pa., 181 F.3d 396 (3d

Cir. 1999), an employment discrimination case, Coffman contends we should be

mindful that successor liability is derived from equitable principles, and fairness is

the prime consideration in its application. Thus, Coffman urges this court to use

its equitable powers to fulfill USERRA’s remedial purpose by reinstating Coffman

to his pre-activation position. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e) (“The court may use its full

equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary

restraining orders, and contempt orders, to vindicate fully the rights or benefits of

persons under this chapter.”).

      Coffman’s argument is unpersuasive. Although USERRA “is to be liberally

construed for the benefit of those who left private life to serve their country,” Leib

925 F.2d at 245 (quotation and citation omitted), and undoubtedly equitable