Charles Kibaara Nyaga, Doin Kainyu Kibaara v. Joh Ashcroft, Rosemary Melville
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).

      According to statute, “[a]liens who qualify, through random selection, for a

visa under [the diversity visa program] shall remain eligible to receive such visa only

through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected.” 8 U.S.C. §

1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II). The State Department has promulgated regulatory provisions

that automatically revoke diversity visa petitions and prevent the issuance of visas

                                            5
and the allotment of visa numbers after midnight of the final day of the relevant fiscal

year. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) (“The eligibility for a visa . . . ceases at the end of

the fiscal year in question. Under no circumstances may a consular officer issue a

visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal year during which

an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility.”); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(e) (“A petition . . .

shall be valid until Midnight of the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition

was submitted. At that time, the petition is automatically revoked . . . and no

diversity visa numbers can be allotted after that date.”); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(g)

(Diversity immigrant visa numbers “shall be allotted only during the fiscal year for

which a petition to accord diversity immigrant status was submitted and approved.

Under no circumstances shall immigrant visa numbers be allotted after Midnight of

the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was submitted and approved.”).

      B.     Nyaga’s and Kibarra’s Applications for Adjustment of Status

      Nyaga, a native of Kenya, entered the United States in May 1996 on a student

visa. In July 1996, Kibarra, Nyaga’s wife, entered the United States on a visitor visa.