Northville Charter Township v. Northville Public Schools
[…] narrower area relating to construction and site plans for


school buildings.       This is not surprising in view of the fact


that principal authority over schools, unlike prisons, has


traditionally reposed with local communities.9


     In regard to the application of the Dearden test, this


Court indicated in Burt Twp, supra at 666, that the party


claiming to be exempt must show “a clear legislative intent”


to exempt the particular activities from local zoning.                    The



     9
       Compare, also, the specificity and concreteness of MCL

46.11, considered in Pittsfield Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co,

468 Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2003), which states that a county

board of commissioners may “[d]etermine the site of, remove,

or designate a new site for a county building,” MCL 46.11(b),

and “[e]rect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks'

offices, and other county buildings, and prescribe the time

and manner of erecting them,” MCL 46.11(d) (emphasis

supplied).


                                      15

lead opinion effectively inverts this test, asserting that the


statutes pertaining to township zoning and planning do not


expressly require school districts to comply with local zoning


regulations.