Northville Charter Township v. Northville Public Schools
[…] declined to adopt a rule that state agencies have inherent


immunity from local zoning ordinances, there is no evidence of


a “clear legislative intent,” Burt, supra at 666, to provide


the superintendent with zoning authority and thereby immunize


school districts from township zoning ordinances. 


        A. SITE PLAN AUTHORITY DISTINCT FROM ZONING AUTHORITY


     Determining whether the Legislature intended to exempt


local school districts from township zoning affecting site


plans for schools requires an examination of the relevant


portion of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1263(3), which


provides:


          The board of a school district shall not

     design or build a school building to be used for


                                 5

     instructional or noninstructional school purposes

     or design and implement the design for a school

     site unless the design or construction is in

     compliance with [MCL 388.851 to 388.855a, the

     construction of school buildings act].          The

     superintendent of public instruction has sole and

     exclusive jurisdiction over the review and approval

     of plans and specifications for the construction,

     reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings

     used for instructional or noninstructional school

     purposes and of site plans for those school

     buildings. 


As the lead opinion recognizes, this provision requires local


school boards to comply with the construction of school


buildings act and grants the state superintendent “sole and


exclusive jurisdiction” to review and approve “plans and