Northville Charter Township v. Northville Public Schools
[…] subject local school districts to the authority of the state


superintendent    of   public   instruction,   thus   immunizing


districts from township zoning ordinances.1     This conclusion


is consistent with the general understanding of the term “site


plan,” as that term is used in the Township Zoning Act, MCL


125.271 et seq.,2 as well as the general understanding of the


phrase “sole and exclusive jurisdiction.” 


     I write separately because not persuasive is the lead


opinion‘s position that it is “necessary” to join the state




     1
         MCL 380.1263(3) provides:


          The board of a school district shall not

     design or build a school building to be used for

     instructional or noninstructional school purposes

     or design and implement the design for a school

     site unless the design or construction is in

     compliance with [MCL 388.851 to 388.855a].      The

     superintendent of public instruction has sole and

     exclusive jurisdiction over the review and approval

     of plans and specifications for the construction,

     reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings

     used for instructional or noninstructional school

     purposes and of site plans for those school

     buildings. [Emphasis added.] 

     2
         The Township Zoning Act provides:


          As used in this section, “site plan” includes

     the documents and drawings required by the zoning

     ordinance to insure that a proposed land use or

     activity is in compliance with local ordinances and