Northville Charter Township v. Northville Public Schools
[…] authority. From this broad grant of power, there is no reason


to presume the state superintendent’s review power over local


school     districts   is   necessarily    limited      to   activities


contained within the site itself. 


     In this case, for example, plaintiff requested a “traffic


impact study to evaluate peak hour movement.”           Certainly, the


relevant    traffic    patterns   with    which   the    township    was



     3
      (...continued)

plan” refers to the specifications required for the task

assigned. See MCL 8.3a (“technical words and phrases . . .

shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar

and appropriate meaning”). See also Production Credit Ass’n

of Lansing v Dep’t of Treasury, 404 Mich 301, 312; 273 NW2d 10

(1978) (“terms of art” should be interpreted “in accordance

with the experience and understanding of those who would be

expected to use and interpret the act”).