Cheatham v. Pohle
[…] of the two engaged in a consensual sexual act.  In early  1998,  Pohle  made
photocopies of the photographs, added Cheatham’s  name,  her  work  location
and phone number, her new husband’s  name,  and  her  attorney’s  name,  and
proceeded to distribute at least sixty copies  around  the  small  community
where both he and Cheatham still lived and worked.  Cheatham sued,  alleging
invasion of privacy and intentional infliction of  emotional  distress,  and
the jury awarded her  $100,000  in  compensatory  damages  and  $100,000  in
punitive damages.
      Indiana Code section 34-51-3-6, enacted in 1995, provides:
      (a) Except as provided in IC 13-25-4-10, when a judgment that includes
      a punitive damage award is  entered  in  a  civil  action,  the  party
      against whom the judgment was entered shall pay  the  punitive  damage
      award to the clerk of the court where the action is pending.
      (b) Upon receiving the payment described in subsection (a), the  clerk
      of the court shall:
           (1) pay the person to whom punitive damages were awarded twenty-
           five percent (25%) of the punitive damage award; and
           (2) pay the remaining seventy-five percent (75%) of the punitive
           damage award to the treasurer of state, who  shall  deposit  the
           funds  into  the  violent  crime   victims   compensation   fund
           established by IC 5-2-6.1-40.


Ind. Code § 34-51-3-6 (1998).
      Although Cheatham did not raise any constitutional issue in the  trial
court, she appealed the judgment  on  two  grounds.   She  argues  that  the
statute violates the Takings Clauses found in both the Indiana  Constitution