Chelsey Ferguson v. Mississippi Department of Public Safety-Criminal
[…] 2014) (citing In re Expungement Application of G.P.B., 91 A.3d 648, 649 (N.J. Super. Ct.

App. Div. 2014)). “Expungement from official records [of] all records relating to an arrest,

indictment, trial, and finding of guilt, in order to restore one to the status occupied prior

thereto, is an altruistic objective for the legislative branch to contemplate and prescribe.” Id.

at 970. It is axiomatic that, if expungements are a matter of Legislative grace, then the

Legislature can limit their applicability or effect. This is what the Legislature has done in

Section 45-33-55.

¶8.    Mississippi Code Section 99-19-71(1) provides that “[a]ny person who has been

convicted of a misdemeanor that is not a traffic violation, and who is a first offender, may

petition the justice, county, circuit or municipal court in which the conviction was had for an

order to expunge any such conviction from all public records.” Miss. Code. Ann. §

99-19-71(1) (Rev. 2015). As noted above, the validity of Ferguson’s expungement is not

before us. Nevertheless, the Legislature has exempted sex offenses (other than certain

juvenile matters) from orders of expungement to the extent that the information concerning