Chia Far Indus. Factory Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] customary and consistent with Commerce’s usual practice, see Final Affirmative Countervailing

Duty Determination; Stainless Steel Sheet and Strip in Coils from France, 64 Fed. Reg. 30,774,

30,788 (June 8, 1999), and with case law, see Am. Alloys, Inc. v. United States, 30 F.3d 1469,

1475 (Fed. Cir. 1994); Hercules, 11 CIT at 725-27; Kerr-McGee Chem. Corp. v. United States,

14 CIT 344, 362 (1990). See Acciai Speciali Terni S.p.A. v. United States, 142 F. Supp. 2d 969,

1007 (CIT 2001). Thus, this case is not one in which Commerce was under obligation to accept



       4
        19 C.F.R. § 351.307 states, along with a detailed verification timeline, that “[p]rior to
making a final determination in an investigation or issuing final results of review, the Secretary
may verify relevant factual information.”
       5
          Commerce’s stated, in this same letter, that it could accept new information at
verification only when “(1) the need for that information was not evident previously, (2) the
information makes minor corrections to information already on the record, or (3) the information