Chia Far Indus. Factory Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] material concerning the subject matter of the returned information if the
               submission is made within the time otherwise provided for submitting such
               material.

There are two applicable regulations for the treatment of business proprietary material in this

context. First, 19 C.F.R. § 351.105(c)(6) (2002) establishes that Commerce normally will

consider factual information to be business proprietary information, if so designated by the

submitter: “[n]ames of particular customers, distributors, or suppliers.” Second, 19 C.F.R. §

351.304(a)(2)(I) (2002), provides that Commerce “will require that all business proprietary

information presented to, or obtained or generated by, [it] during a segment of a proceeding be

disclosed to authorized applications,” except for “[c]ustomer names submitted in an

investigation.” Here, LM’s name has been fully protected pursuant to an administrative

protective order because LM is Chia Far’s largest U.S. customer. Even though Commerce has