Chrisman v. Hill Home Development, Inc.
[…] supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an

improvement to real property.”      Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202.      At the

heart of the plaintiffs’ nuisance claim lies the allegation that

the drainage system is deficient.         Interestingly, the plaintiffs

have maintained that the facts supporting their nuisance claim also

support a negligence claim.       Therefore, the plaintiffs’ nuisance

claim is barred by the four-year statute of repose.



            As a final matter, we find that the “fraud exception” to

the four-year statute of repose, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-205 (1980),

does not save the plaintiffs’ nuisance claim. Section 28-3-205 can

prevent § 28-3-202 from applying to a cause of action, if the

defendant is “guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the

design,     planning,   supervision,     observation    of   construction,

construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an

improvement,” or if the defendant         “shall wrongfully conceal any

such cause of action.”



            Although Hill may not have disclosed the fact that the

property is subject to periodic heavy flooding, the plaintiffs do