Christopher Mango, Kevin Warren Shannon, Marie Lopes, and All Occupants v. Jan Jarzabek
[…] appeared, the county court signed a judgment awarding possession of the premises to Jarzabek and

granting a writ of possession. The county clerk then issued a writ of possession seeking to enforce

the judgment.

       Mango timely filed a notice of appeal and a document entitled “Stop Eviction Writ of

Possession Notice” attempting to stay the judgment and execution of the writ of possession.

Because Mango did not post a supersedeas bond, we denied Mango’s request for a stay pursuant

to section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007(a) (prohibiting

stay of county court judgment under any circumstances “unless, within 10 days of the signing of

the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.”).

Mango then filed a brief asking us to “issue an opinion exonerating [him and the other occupants]

and furthermore clearing the record of eviction taken against them publicly.” Jarzabek did not file

a brief.