Christopher Scott Hughes v. Eleventh Judicial
[…] explained below is of little precedential value in the present case. Finally, it seems

illogical to extend the rationale of an opinion letter to a situation so different from

that to which it is addressed, to the exclusion of a regulation promulgated by the

same administrative agency that seems to contemplate the precise kind of state

regulation at issue in the present case.

      Support militating against a finding of facially conclusive field preemption

is also found in a recent congressional enactment. In 1994, Congress passed 49

U.S.C. § 45106, which states in part:

                                           21
             (a) Effect on State and local government laws,
             regulations, standards, or orders.–A State or local
             government may not prescribe, issue, or continue in
             effect a law, regulation, standard, or order that is
             inconsistent with regulations prescribed under this
             chapter. However, a regulation prescribed under this
             chapter does not preempt a State criminal law that
             imposes sanctions for reckless conduct leading to loss of
             life, injury, or damage to property.

49 U.S.C. § 45106(a). The first sentence of this statute undercuts the position that

the entire field of pilot qualifications and capacity has been preempted, because

Congress limited its explicit statement of preemption to state regulation in this

field that is inconsistent with the federal regulations. And, the state statutes at

issue here are consistent with the federal regulations, and therefore do not fall

under the express preemption provision cited in § 45106(a).

      We acknowledge appellees’ argument that a negative pregnant could be

inferred from the statute’s second sentence, inferring that criminal laws regulating

reckless conduct are preempted when the conduct does not lead to loss of life,

injury, or damage to property. Because of this second sentence of the statute, it

may well be more difficult to conclude that § 45106(a) unambiguously provides

for only conflict preemption. The circumstance may be one in which the negative

pregnants of the two sentences of the statute are simply in tension. Such a