Christopher Village, Ltd. Partnership v. Retsinas
[…] “Under the program, tenants make

rental payments based on their income and ability to pay; [HUD]

then makes ‘assistance payments’ to the private landlords in an

amount calculated to make up the difference between the tenant’s

contribution and a ‘contract rent’ agreed upon by the landlord and

HUD.”    Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Group, 508 U.S. 10, 12, 113 S. Ct.

1898, 1900 (1993).     Because the Section 8 program requires that a

tenant pay a maximum of 30% of the gross rent, if HUD approves a

rental increase, the majority of the increase is absorbed by HUD

via the Section 8 subsidy.         The subsidy is implemented through


     3
        12 U.S.C.A. § 1747c states:

     Prior to approving the initial or any subsequent rent
     schedule pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall
     find that such schedule affords reasonable assurance that
     the rents to be established thereunder are (1) not lower
     than necessary, together with all other income to be
     derived from or in connection with the project, to
     produce reasonably stable revenues sufficient to provide
     for the payment of the operating expenses, the minimum
     annual amortization charge, and the minimum annual
     return; and (2) not higher than necessary to meet the
     need for dwellings for families of moderate income.

                                        4
Housing Assistance Payment (“HAP”) contracts entered into between

HUD and the property owners which extensively regulate an owner’s

management   of    the     property.     HAP    contracts       set   the   maximum