Church v. Church
[…] powers as are directly, or indirectly,
          expressly or by implication, conferred on it
          by the constitution or legislation of the
          sovereignty on behalf of which it functions.


20 Am. Jur. 2d Courts § 58 (1995); see also Thacker v. Hubard,
(..continued)
          disposition of a child: . . . Where the
          termination of residual parental rights and
          responsibilities is sought. In such cases
          jurisdiction shall be concurrent with and not
          exclusive of courts having equity
          jurisdiction, as provided in § 16.1-244.

Code § 16.1-244 provides, in part:

          Nothing contained in this law shall deprive
          any other court of the concurrent
          jurisdiction . . . to determine the custody,
          guardianship, visitation or support of
          children when such custody, guardianship,
          visitation or support is incidental to the
          determination of causes pending in such
          courts, . . . .



                               - 3 -
122 Va. 379, 94 S.E. 929 (1918).

     Jurisdiction to terminate parental rights can be found

neither in the common law nor in a court's inherent authority to

proceed under its general equity powers.    Willis v. Gamez, 20 Va.