Church v. Church
[…] cannot be relied upon to confer original jurisdiction on the

circuit courts. 4

     The legislature's reference in Code § 16.1-241(A)(5) to

concurrent jurisdiction, upon which the circuit court relied in

granting father's motion to dismiss, does not constitute a grant
                                          5
of jurisdiction to the chancery courts.       It simply affirms that,

where jurisdiction is granted to the circuit courts, the

jurisdiction of the J&DR court is not exclusive.      See Poole v.

     4
      A review of the title's specific provisions shows that Code
§ 16.1-241(A)(5) confers jurisdiction on the J&DR courts over all
cases involving, inter alia, "[t]he custody, visitation, support,
control or disposition of a child . . . [w]here the termination
of residual parental rights and responsibilities is sought."
Section 16.1-241 provides that, "[i]n such cases jurisdiction
shall be concurrent with and not exclusive of courts having
equity jurisdiction, as provided in § 16.1-244." Id. Code
§ 16.1-244(A) provides that nothing in the law governing the J&DR
courts "shall deprive any other court of the concurrent
jurisdiction . . . to determine the custody, guardianship,
visitation or support of children when such custody,