Church v. Church
[…] from [father]."
     In July 1995, mother filed a petition for child support.

She acknowledged that the 1989 decree terminated father's

obligation to support the child but argued that the child's best

interests required a support order.      Father filed a motion to

dismiss, arguing that the 1989 decree barred the relief wife

sought and that the time for seeking relief from that decree had

expired.   The court granted father's motion, finding that it had

jurisdiction to terminate father's parental rights pursuant to

Code §§ 16.1-241(A)(5) and 16.1-244. 2
     1
      Former Code § 16.1-279(A) in effect at the time of the
final decree is, for all purposes material to this appeal,
identical to Code § 16.1-278.2, which provides, in part:

           If a child is found to be . . . abandoned by
           his parent . . . the juvenile court or the
           circuit court may make . . . [an] order[] of
           disposition to protect the welfare of the
           child, . . . [t]erminat[ing] the rights of
           the parent pursuant to § 16.1-283.
     2
      Code § 16.1-241(A)(5) grants jurisdiction to the juvenile
and domestic relations district courts (J&DR courts) over all
cases, matters and proceedings involving: