Church of Scientology International v. United States Department of Justice
[…] It cannot be that exposure to

the  grand  jury immunizes  information  from  future disclosure,

regardless of its  impact on the  interest underlying Rule  6(e).

See Senate  of Puerto Rico, 823 F.2d at  582 ("There is no per se
                                                                 

rule against  disclosure of  any and  all  information which  has

reached  the grand jury chambers . .  . .").17  The government is

obligated to offer some support for its claim that release of the

sought-after documents would compromise  the secrecy of the grand

jury process.18

     (2)  Exemption  (b)(5).    FOIA  Exemption  5,  5  U.S.C.   
                           

552(b)(5), permits  withholding of "inter-agency  or intra-agency

memorandums  or letters which would not be  available by law to a

party other than an agency in litigation with  the agency."  This

exemption has been interpreted to encompass "those documents, and

only those documents, normally  privileged in the civil discovery

context," NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 149 (1975).