Church of Scientology International v. United States Department of Justice
[…] (D.C. Cir. 1987).

     21  We  reiterate a  point made  earlier,  that the  lack of
specificity poses a particular  problem with respect to lengthier
documents.    Although  the  entries  for  a  number  of  shorter
documents suffer some of the same inadequacies -- notably lack of
correlation between  text and exemptions, and  failure to address
segregability  --   the  brevity  of  these  documents  makes  it

                               -30-

     (3) Exemption  b(7)(C).   FOIA  exemption 7(C),  5 U.S.C.   
                           

552(b)(7)(C),  exempts from  disclosure information  compiled for

law enforcement  purposes that  "could reasonably be  expected to

constitute  an unwarranted  invasion of  personal privacy."   The

Boseker and Gay declarations state that the  Department relied on

Exemption 7(C)  to withhold names and  other personal information

about  various  individuals,  including personnel  of  the United

States Attorney's Office and FBI agents, other federal, state and