Church of Scientology International v. United States Department of Justice
[…] jeopardizing  the interests at stake.  In the next section, which

discusses the  specific exemptions invoked by  the Department, we

note some particular suggestions for improvement.

     C. Specific Exemptions
                           

     The Department invoked six different FOIA exemptions,  alone

or  in combination, in support  of its withholdings.   On appeal,

the  Church  does not  challenge the  government's use  of either

Exemption 2,  which protects from disclosure  information related

solely  to  the internal  personnel  rules  and practices  of  an

agency,  see 5  U.S.C.     552(b)(2),  or Exemption  7(F),  which
            

provides for  withholding  of law  enforcement  information  that

"could reasonably  be expected to  endanger the life  or physical

safety of any individual," 5 U.S.C.   552(b)(7)(F).

     (1)  Exemption (b)(3)  and  Fed. R.  Crim.  P. 6(e).    FOIA
                                                        

Exemption 3,  5 U.S.C.    552(b)(3),  allows  the withholding  of

materials  that are  "specifically  exempted  from disclosure  by