Citizens Awareness Network, Inc. v. United States
[…] relating to our authority to entertain these petitions.            Before

proceeding to the merits of the petitioners' asseverational array,

we must resolve that question.

            The facts are as follows.           The petitioners premise

jurisdiction on the Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C. §§

2341-2351, better known as the Hobbs Act.         In pertinent part, that

statute confers original jurisdiction on the courts of appeals to

hear petitions for judicial review of "all final orders of the

[NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42."              Id. at §

2342(4).    In turn, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b) makes reviewable, inter

alia, "[a]ny final order entered in any proceeding of the kind

specified in subsection (a) of this section."            The proceedings

enumerated in that subsection include those for "the granting,

suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction

permit, or application to transfer control, and in any proceeding

for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing

with the activities of licensees."        Id. § 2239(a).

            Read literally, these interlocking statutes would not

seem   to   grant   jurisdiction   to    this   court.   After   all,   the

petitioners are challenging a rule, not an order.          The APA, which