Citizens Awareness Network, Inc. v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission
[…] time the license was granted  that NRC retained the discretion to
                                      
approve the limited exemption at any time in the future.

                               -25-


 is not  the functional equivalent of  a proceeding to  allow a de
                                                                           

facto "amendment"  to  its  license.   As  this  construct  would
               

eviscerate the very procedural protections Congress envisioned in

its  enactment  of  section  189a,  we  decline   to  permit  the

Commission to do by indirection  what it is prohibited from doing

directly.  See 42 U.S.C.    2239(a)(1)(A) (Commission must afford
                        

hearing "in any proceeding  for the . .  . modification of  rules

and regulations dealing with the  activities of licensees.").  We

therefore hold that  CAN was entitled to a  hearing under section

189a in connection  with the NRC decision to  permit YAEC's early

CRP.

                            CONCLUSION
                                      CONCLUSION