City of Albuquerque v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] upon all agencies in the executive establishment, this subsection authorizes the

President, if he deems it advisable, to prescribe over-all policies and directives

which shall govern the Administrator of General Services and executive agencies

in operations under this act.” H.R. Rep. No. 81-670 (1949), reprinted in 1949

U.S.C.C.A.N. 1475, 1491.




      Interior suggests the Executive Order lacks sufficient statutory foundation

      6
         This portion of the Act has recently been amended. Its current version,
located in 40 U.S.C. § 121 (2004), states: “The President may prescribe policies
and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out this subtitle.”
The change in wording was intended to conform the language of the statute to
contemporary usage rather than to substantively change the law. See H.R. Rep.
No. 107-479 (2002), reprinted in 2002 U.S.C.C.A.N. 827, 827-28.


                                         -26-