City of Albuquerque v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] which a court can judge the agency’s actions. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2); Heckler

v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985). If the executive order meets these

requirements it can be enforced through judicial action. See City of Carmel-by-

the-Sea, 123 F.3d at 1166.




             a. Statutory Foundation

      We begin with the requirement that the executive order be based on a

                                         -25-
specific statutory foundation. Executive Order 12,072 was issued under the

“authority vested in [the] President of the United States of America by Section

205(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as

amended (40 U.S.C. 486(a)).” This Act gave the President power to “prescribe

such policies and directives, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act, as he

shall deem necessary to effectuate the provisions of said Act, which policies and

directive shall govern the Administrator and executive agencies in carrying out

their respective functions.” 40 U.S.C. § 486(a) (2000). 6 As a House of

Representatives Report explains, “[b]y reason of the impact of this legislation

upon all agencies in the executive establishment, this subsection authorizes the

President, if he deems it advisable, to prescribe over-all policies and directives