City of Gary v. Indiana Bell Telephone Co.
[…] A


      In determining that the fee was an improper tax, the trial court found
it significant that “Gary has offered no authority for the proposition  that
a municipality may charge rent for use of public rights  of  way  by  public
utilities operating under certificates of territorial  authority  issued  by
the IURC.”  (R. at 289; Concl.  of  Law  No.  4.)   As  we  just  explained,
however, the Home  Rule  Act  abrogated  the  traditional  rule  that  local
governments possessed only those powers  expressly  authorized  by  statute.
See Ind. Code § 36-1-3-4(a)(1) – (3) (“The rule  of  law  that  a  unit  has
only[] powers expressly granted by statute; []powers necessarily  or  fairly
implied  in  or  incident  to  powers  expressly   granted;   and   []powers
indispensable to the declared purposes of the unit[] is abrogated.”).[2]
      Simply put, the City of Gary need  not  have  the  specific  statutory
authorization to charge companies compensation for  commercial  use  of  its
real estate to  generate  private  profit.   See  id.  §  36-1-3-4(b)(2)  (A
governmental unit has all “powers necessary or desirable in the  conduct  of
its affairs, even though  not  granted  by  statute.”);  id.  §  36-1-3-4(c)
(“[T]he omission of a power from [a statutory]  list  does  not  imply  that
unit lacks that power.”); cf. Department of Treasury, 223 Ind.  at  442,  60
N.E.2d at 955 (“‘When a municipal corporation engages in an  activity  of  a