Legal Research AI
[…] not serve the same purpose and are not redundant. 6

       Moreover, if the legislature intended to exclude litter from the kind of

pollution a city could police under § 551.002, it could have made that

exception clear by defining “pollution” in the statute at issue. It did not. The

legislation does not address the fact pattern present here—there is nothing to

indicate that the legislature actually thought about the issue of too many

beverage containers in rivers running through municipalities. Thus, the


6Further, under Appellees’ interpretation of § 551.002—that it is intended for cities to
address water pollution other than litter—this provision may be redundant with Water
Code § 26.177, which provides that “a city may establish a water pollution control and
abatement program for the city,” and regulations adopted under this section address the
type of “non-litter pollution” that Appellees argue is the subject of § 551.002.
                                            20
Legislature did not express an “unmistakably clear” intent to preempt the