City of Novi v. Robert Adell Children's Funded Trust
[…] three-factor     test     would     apply,       rather    than     Poletown’s

heightened scrutiny test.6

                                     IV

     Defendants also have challenged the proposed taking on

the basis of public necessity.              It is required pursuant to



     6
       We note that the Court of Appeals attempted to apply
such a test by looking to Justice Ryan’s Poletown dissent.
However, the test applies when there is a transfer of
property to a private entity, which did not occur here.



                                     12

MCL 213.56 that there be a public necessity for the taking

to be permitted.           Specifically, there must be a necessity

for the taking “of all or part of the property for the

purposes stated in the complaint . . . .”                   MCL 213.56(1);

State Hwy Comm v Vanderkloot, 392 Mich 159, 175; 220 NW2d

416        (1974).        Yet,    pursuant      to    the   statute,    the

determination of necessity is left not to the courts but to