City of Oxford v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”), and that the FAA failed to comply with the

procedural requirements imposed by the National Historic Preservation Act

(“NHPA”) for analyzing the project’s impacts on historic properties. We find that

the FAA fulfilled its obligations under NEPA and the NHPA, and therefore deny


       1
         An ALP is a document which shows “[p]roposals to construct new runways, runway
extensions, terminal buildings, or other major and supportive development.” FAA Order
5050.4A ¶ 30(b) (1985). The FAA must approve revisions to the ALP. 49 U.S.C. §
47107(a)(16)(B). The City of Covington sought to obtain FAA approval of its revision to the
ALP before it physically modified the airport. See 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16)(C)(“[T]he owner or
operator will not make or allow any alteration of the airport if the alteration does not comply with
the plan the Secretary approves, and the Secretary is of the opinion that the alteration may affect
adversely the safety, utility, or efficiency of the airport.”)
       2
         49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) grants this court jurisdiction to review final orders of the FAA.
This section provides, in relevant part:
        [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by . . . the