Clardy Manufacturing Co. v. Marine Midland Business Loans Inc.
[…] de novo.    Schmueser v. Burkburnett Bank, 937 F.2d 1025, 1028 (5th

Cir.1991).

     The Act defines "consumer" as an individual "who seeks or

acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services."                 TEX.BUS. &

COM.CODE.ANN. § 17.45(4). Moreover, the purchased goods or services

must form the basis of the complaint.                Cameron v. Terrell &

Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex.1981).             The DTPA defines

"goods" as "tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased

for use."    TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE.ANN. § 17.45(1).        And "services" are

defined as "work, labor or service purchased or leased for use,

including    services   furnished      in   connection   with    the    sale   or

repair."     TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE.ANN. § 17.45(2).         In Riverside, the

Texas Supreme Court has held that the extension of credit does not

constitute "goods" or "services" under the Act.                 Riverside, 603

S.W.2d at 175;      see also FDIC v. Munn, 804 F.2d 860, 863 (5th