Clark v. City of Draper
[…] state regulations in their response to the threat of rabies. Under the city

ordinance, appellant argues, her foxes were subject to quarantine rather than to

the immediate and fatal testing for rabies that the state requires for “wild”

animals. This argument is incorrect.

      State law remains binding even in areas covered by municipal ordinances.

See Utah Const. art. XI, § 5 (the state’s grant of authority to municipal

corporations cannot limit or restrict the power of the state legislature in state

affairs and laws of general applicability); Utah Code Ann. § 10-1-108 (1996) (the

provisions of the Utah Municipal Code “shall not be considered as impairing,

altering, modifying or repealing any of the jurisdiction or powers . . . of state

government”). In matters where “uniform state action” is often required, such as

in the protection of the health of the state’s citizens, “[t]he duty of the state

cannot be circumscribed by city limits.” Salt Lake City v. International Ass’n of