Clark v. Johnson
[…] or intend to kill; thus, the imposition of the death penalty was

impermissible under the Eighth Amendment.             Id. at 798.   Tison v.

Arizona   subsequently     limited    Enmund     by   holding   that    “major

participation in the felony committed, combined with reckless

indifference to human life, is sufficient to satisfy the Enmund

culpability requirement.”     481 U.S. at 158.

      Clark contends that two different instructions violated Enmund

and Tison.     First, he argues that the use of Texas Penal Code

§7.02(b),2    governing    liability       of   co-conspirators,       at   the

  2
   Texas Penal Code §7.02(b) provides: “If, in the attempt to carry
out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed
by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the
felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if

                                      11
guilt/innocence phase violates Enmund and Tison because it does not

require the co-conspirator to have the intent to commit murder.

However, Enmund and Tison apply to the sentencing phase of the

trial and not to the guilt/innocence phase.