Clay v. Commonwealth
[…] When a federal constitutional error is involved, a

reviewing court must reverse the judgment unless it determines

that the error is harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.       Chapman

v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 24 (1967); Pitt v. Commonwealth, 260

Va. 692, 695, 539 S.E.2d 77, 78 (2000), cert. denied, ___ U.S.

___, 121 S.Ct. 1616 (2001).   We have not decided, however, what

standard applies where, as here, a federal constitutional error

is not involved.

     In determining that standard, which is a matter of state

law, we are guided by Virginia's harmless-error statute, Code

§ 8.01-678.    That statute provides, in pertinent part, as

follows:

          When it plainly appears from the record and the
     evidence given at the trial that the parties have had
     a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has
     been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or
     reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection,
     or omission in the record, or for any other error
     committed on the trial.

     We have applied Code § 8.01-678 in criminal as well as

civil cases.    See, e.g., Greenway v. Commonwealth, 254 Va. 147,

154, 487 S.E.2d 224, 228 (1997).       In a criminal case, it is

implicit that, in order to determine whether there has been "a