Cleveland County Ass'n v. Cleveland County Board of Commissioners
[…] Central Intelligence Agency, 
637 F.2d 770, 773 (D.C. Cir. 1980) ("The District Court, in its 
discretion, may consider a motion for summary judgment even in 
the absence of a proper [Rule 108(h)] Statement.").  That discretion 
was not abused here.



sions as it may deem advisable.");  N.C. Gen. Stat. s 163-22.2 
(1991) (if form of election of any county Board of Commission-
ers is held invalid by a state or federal court, state Board of 
Elections has authority to make interim rules and regula-
tions).  The benchmark in this regard is established by North 
Carolina General Statute section 153A-34, which provides 
that the structure and manner of election of the Board of 
Commissioners in each county "shall remain as it is on 
February 1, 1974, until changed in accordance with law."  
N.C. Gen. Stat. s 153A-34 (1991).  Subsequent changes in 
the structure and election of any board must take place in 
accordance with a specifically prescribed procedure.  First, 
the Board of Commissioners in a county must initiate any 
such change by adopting a resolution that describes the