Cleveland County Ass'n v. Cleveland County Board of Commissioners
[…] al requirements are accompanied by one substantive criterion 
relevant here:  If commissioners are elected at large rather 
than by district, the entire board must be nominated and 
elected by county voters.  N.C. Gen. Stat. s 153A-58(3)(a) 
(1991).14

__________
     13 We should note that while section 153A-34 refers to the 
"structure and manner of election" of a board, section 153A-60, on 
its face, requires a referendum only for changes in a board's 
"structure."  However, we read "structure" in the latter section to 
encompass the manner of election as well, given that section  
153A-58 provides that "[a] county may alter the structure of its 
board of commissioners by adopting one or any combination of the 
options prescribed by this section," options that include changes to 
the manner of election.  See N.C. Gen. Stat. s 153A-58 (1991).

     14 This method of election is one of several options permitted by 
section 153A-58, but it is the only method permitted when board 
members are elected at large rather than by district.