Legal Research AI
[…] “those fire fighters” meeting the requirements, without exception. Id.

                We find it significant that the statute uses the word “may,” rather than “shall,” in

connection with the authorization of certification pay. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016

(West 2005) (in interpreting statutes, “may” creates discretionary authority or grants permission or

power, while “shall” imposes duty). Keeping in mind that we must reach a reasonable construction

of the ordinance that is consistent with section 143.044(b) if it is possible to do so, we hold that by

providing that the City “may authorize certification pay to those fire fighters who meet the

requirements,” section 143.044(b) grants the City discretionary authority to set conditions resulting

in the award of certification pay to some fire fighters meeting the requirements, but not others.3 See

id. (emphasis added).