Legal Research AI
[…] are presumed valid. In re Sanchez, 81 S.W.3d 794, 796 (Tex. 2002). Furthermore, “a general law

and a city ordinance will not be held repugnant to each other[] if any other reasonable construction,

leaving both in effect, can be reached.” City of Beaumont v. Fall, 291 S.W. 202, 206 (Tex. 1927)

(emphasis omitted). Accordingly, if we can reach a reasonable construction of the City’s ordinance

and the Civil Service Act that leaves both laws in effect, we must do so.




                                                 4
                Section 143.044(b), governing certification pay, states that if each fire fighter in a

municipality is afforded an opportunity to qualify for certification, the municipality “may authorize

certification pay to those fire fighters who meet the requirements for certification.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t

Code Ann. § 143.044(b) (emphasis added). This language clearly indicates that the City’s payment

of certification pay is discretionary. The Fire Fighters argue, however, that once the City has