Co. Interamer. v. Co. Dominicana
[…] refusing to set aside its entry of default pursuant to Rule 55(c),

Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.        Finding no abuse of the court's

discretion, we affirm the district court's denial of Dominicana's

motion to set aside the order of default.                However, because it

appears that the district court failed to consider the requirements

of 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e), we vacate the entry of the judgment against

Dominicana.

Entering Default Judgment Under § 1608(e).

      The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act ("FSIA"), 28 U.S.C. §

1608(e), governs the requirements for obtaining a default judgment

against a foreign sovereign.        Section 1608(e) provides:

           No judgment of default shall be entered by a court of the
      United States or of a State against a foreign state, a
      political subdivision, or an agency or instrumentality of a
      foreign state, unless the claimant establishes his claim or
      right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court.

28 U.S.C. § 1608(e) (emphasis added).          Congress intended § 1608(e)

to   provide     foreign   states   protection    from    unfounded     default

judgments rendered solely upon a procedural default.            H.R.Rep. No.

1487,     94th   Cong.,    2d   Sess.   26    (1976),    reprinted in     1976

U.S.C.C.A.N.      6604,    6625.    Section    1608(e)    is   modeled   after

Fed.R.Civ.P. 55(e), which similarly protects the federal government

from default judgments based solely upon procedural defaults.2 Id.


      2
        Rule 55(e) provides that

                 [n]o judgment by default shall be entered against
            the United States or an officer or agency thereof
            unless the claimant establishes a claim or right to
            relief by evidence satisfactory to the court.
Rule 55(e) "rests on the rationale that the taxpayers at large

should not be subjected to the cost of a judgment entered as a

penalty against a government official which comes as a windfall to

the individual litigant."       Campbell v. Eastland, 307 F.2d 478, 491

(5th Cir.1962); 3    see also Commercial Bank of Kuwait v. Rafidain

Bank, 15 F.3d 238, 242 (2d Cir.1994) (Rule 55(e) and § 1608(e)

reflect     congressional    recognition   that    public   fisc   should   be

protected from unfounded claims which would be granted solely

because of government's delay in responding).

          IAL does not contest the necessity of "establishing [its]

claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court."

28 U.S.C. § 1608(e).        IAL argues, rather, that it presented such

evidence through affidavits and invoices detailing the amounts

owed, as well as the underlying lease agreements and guaranties.

In granting IAL default judgment, the district court "considered