Coastal Fuels of Puerto Rico, Inc. v. Caribbean Petroleum Corp.
[…] Workers of America v. Gibbs,  383 U.S. 715, (1966); see Rodr guez
                                                                           

v. Doral  Mortgage Corp., 57  F.3d 1168, 1175-76 (1st  Cir. 1995)
                                  

(interpreting and  applying 28  U.S.C.   1367).   In  the instant

case, the price discrimination claims flow out of the same set of

facts and  require the same  evidence as the Sherman  Act claims.

Because  we uphold  the district  court's  jurisdiction over  the

Sherman Act  claims, see 15  U.S.C.   4 (1994)  (investing "[t]he
                                  

several  district  courts  of  the  United  States  .  .  .  with

jurisdiction to  prevent and  restrain violations  of [Title  15]

sections 1 to 7[,]" which includes the Sherman Act), we also must

conclude that the district court properly exercised supplementary

jurisdiction over the price discrimination claims.

          Thus,  we conclude  that the  district  court erred  in