Coats v. Penrod Drilling Corp.
[…] and reduce the recovery accordingly."   46 U.S.C. § 766.    No other

jurisdiction adopted comparative negligence until in 1931 Wisconsin

passed legislation allowing a plaintiff recovery if his negligence

was "not as great at that of the defendant."    Schwartz, supra, § 1-

4(b)(3).

     Thus, in 1909 all states generally applied the complete bar of

contributory negligence; by 1930 only three states had lifted the

bar to any extent; by 1940 only four had; by 1954 only five ;37 and,

as late as 1968, only seven states and Puerto Rico had any form of




     36
          46 U.S.C. § 688 ("in such action all statutes of the
United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy
in cases of personal injury to railroad employees should apply").
See also Cosmopolitan Shipping Co. v. McAllister, 69 S.Ct. 1317,
1321-22 (1949); Rohde v. Southeastern Drilling Co., Inc., 667 F.2d
1215, 1217 (5th Cir. 1982).
     37
          Mississippi, Georgia, Nebraska, Wisconsin, and South