Coats v. Penrod Drilling Corp.
[…] when the cause of action involves hazardous wastes); Nev. Rev.

Stat. § 41.141(5) (retaining joint and several liability for strict

liability, intentional tort, hazardous substances, and products

liability cases); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-3A-1 (stating that joint and

several    liability    is    available      for   strict     liability      claims,

intentional torts, and situations "having a sound basis in public

policy").      A    seventh    approach      eliminates       joint    and   several

liability altogether, instead imposing pure several liability.

See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 09.17.080(d) ("The court shall enter

judgment    against    each    party    liable     on   the    basis    of   several


                                        44
liability in accordance with that party's percentage of fault.");

Utah Code Ann. § 78-27-38(3) ("[N]o defendant is liable to any

person seeking recovery for any amount in excess of the proportion

of fault attributable to that defendant."); Wyo. Stat. § 1-1-

109(e).

     Significantly, however, most of the states that modify joint