Coats v. Penrod Drilling Corp.
[…] uses similar language:

       The existing maritime rule of joint-and-several liability
       of joint tortfeasors continues to apply under this Act.
       This is true whether the claimant was contributorily
       negligent or not. The plaintiff can recover the total



     Now that McDermott has explicitly resolved the settlement of
claims issue by adopting a proportionate share settlement rule,
the impetus behind the proposed legislation may have waned.
       20
      Although this bill died in the committee, its proposed
operation is relevant to our analysis.

                                        40
     amount of his judgment against any defendant who is
     liable.

Maritime    Comparative    Responsibility    Act     as   Referred   to     House

Committee on Judiciary, supra, § 7, at 1-35; see also Minn. Stat.

Ann. § 604.02(1) ("When two or more persons are jointly liable,

contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of

fault attributable    to    each,   except    that    each    is   jointly    and

severally    liable   for    the    whole    award.");       Mo.   Ann.     Stat.

§ 537.067(3) ("This section shall not be construed to expand or

restrict the doctrine of joint and several liability except for

reallocation as provided in subsection 2.").

     More importantly, even though these schemes reallocate an