Cobin v. State
[…] Div. LEXIS 13261
Copy Citations
5 Citing Cases
Lead Opinion

—In a claim to recover damages for personal injuries, etc., the claimants appeal from an order of the Court of Claims (Silverman, J.), entered January 23, 1996, which granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss the claim on the ground that the notice of intention was jurisdictionally defective. Presiding Justice Mangano has been substituted for the late Justice Hart (see, 22 NYCRR 670.1 [c]).

Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

Page 499
Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 11 (b), the notice of intention "shall state the time when and place where such claim arose [and] the nature of same”. While Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) does not require absolute exactness, the statute does require a statement made with sufficient definiteness to enable the State to investigate the claim promptly and to ascertain its liability under the circumstances.