Coffin v. Bowater Inc.
[…] 7
        Bowater concedes that we owe no deference to its
interpretation of the documents related to GNP's sale to Inexcon as
plan administrator.

                                             -8-
Schoonejongen, 514 U.S. 73, 78 (1995).8                However, it requires that

employers meet certain procedural standards when they do so.                       Id.

at 82-83.       In particular, ERISA requires that qualifying benefit

plans       "provide   a   procedure    for       amending   such    plan,   and   for

identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan," 29

U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3).          In addition, such plans must be "maintained

pursuant to a written instrument" that provides "for one or more

named fiduciaries" who have "authority to control and manage the

operation and administration of the plan," id., § 1102(a)(1), and

the fiduciary must act "in accordance with the documents and

instruments governing the plan," id., § 1104(a)(1)(D).                       We have

interpreted       this     language    to    require    that   the    amendment    or