Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch
[…] to appeal from the decision of an administrative agency.20           Thus,

  19
     The Commissioner mailed his erroneous decision to Coggin and
LISD on Thursday, September 2, 1999. Because of the intervening
Labor Day on September 6, 1999 and the two days required for
delivery of other mail in this case, Coggin could not have received
the Commissioner’s September 2 letter until Tuesday, September 7,
1999. Therefore, the LISD discharged Coggin only 4 business days
after he had received the Commissioner’s September 2 letter.
  20
     Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.176 (Vernon 2000) (“A person
initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition
not later than the 30th day after the date on which the decision
that is the subject of complaint is final and appealable.”). A
“contested case” means “a proceeding . . . in which the legal
rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a
state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing.” Id.
§ 2001.003(1). The Texas courts have construed this definition to