Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch
[…] conclusions of law has been given to an appointed hearing examiner,
id. § 21.257. But the school board retains the exclusive duty to
“consider the recommendation and record of the hearing examiner”
and “shall allow each party to present an oral argument” before
rendering its decision on whether there is cause to terminate and
whether to discharge an employee. Id. § 21.258. In reaching such
a decision, the school board has authority to make its own
conclusions of law, including the crucial determination of whether
there is cause to discharge. See id. § 21.259(b) (The school board
“may adopt, reject, or change the hearing examiner’s . . .
conclusions of law.”). It “may reject or change a finding of fact
made by the hearing examiner” that is not supported by “substantial
evidence.” Id. § 21.259(c).

                                          13
deciding whether to discharge the employee.31                   The purpose of this

is self-evident.            It is to provide a “meaningful opportunity to