Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch
[…] must consider them and allow each party to present an oral argument

to the board or subcommittee.9     Within 10 days of that meeting, the

board must announce a decision that includes findings of fact and

conclusions of law and that may include a grant of relief.10               The

board    may   adopt,   reject,   or       change   the   hearing   examiner’s

conclusions of law or proposal for granting relief, and it may

reject or change the hearing examiner’s finding of facts not



heads the Texas Education Agency, id. §§ 7.002, 7.055.
  6
       Id. § 21.254(c).
  7
       Id. § 21.257.
  8
       Id. § 21.255(e).
  9
       Id. § 21.258.
  10
       Id. § 21.259.

                                       3
supported by substantial evidence in the record.11

       Section 7.057(d) of the Texas Education Code provides that

“[a] person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of the

Commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.”12

This appeal must be made by serving the Commissioner as in a civil

suit, and the court shall determine all issues of law and fact at

trial.13

                 II. Factual and Procedural Background

       Randall Coggin worked for the Longview Independent School