Coggin v. Longview Indep Sch
[…] The district court first
reasoned that “file” must not mean “receipt by the commissioner”
because other provisions of the Texas Education Code explicitly use
“receipt” language. Yet this argument is overly broad. Chapter 21
of the Texas Education Code uses “receive” to refer to a party’s
receipt of a document. Upon receipt, the party is given a certain
amount of time to perform a designated action. In other words, the
party is required to “file”, “request”,“notify”, et cetera within
so many days after “receiving” some type of notice. See, e.g.,
TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.207 (after “receiving notice of the proposed
nonrenewal,” the teacher “shall notify the board of trustees . . .
not later than the 15th day after the date the teacher receives the
notice”) (emphasis added); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.254(c) (“The
commissioner shall assign a hearing examiner . . . not later than
the 10th business day after the date on which the commissioner
receives the request for a hearing.”) (emphasis added). Viewed
this way, it is clear that the Code’s use of “receive” may be
nothing more than a logical way to reference the start of a time
period. This syntax does not, however, illuminate the meaning of
“file” in § 21.253.
   The district court also pointed out that the TEA’s own