Coghlan v. National Transportation Safety Board
[…] supervise a subordinate. Id. at 489. Here, the ALJ specifically found that Coghlan

made false statements on his 1998 application, that he later produced falsified

military records in an effort to corroborate his earlier false statements, that his

conduct violated FAA regulations prohibiting such conduct, and that “safety in air

commerce, or in air transportation and the public interest does require affirmation

of the [FAA’s] Order of Revocation . . . .” ALJ Initial Oral Decision and Order at



                                           12
538 (emphasis added); see 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A) (empowering FAA to

revoke any part of a certificate if it “decides after conducting a reinspection,

reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air

transportation and the public interest require that action”). In affirming the ALJ,

the NTSB noted that the fact that Coghlan had re-obtained a BE-200 type rating 5

“is not necessarily inconsistent with the [FAA’s] position in this proceeding that

[Coghlan] lacks qualifications to hold his underlying [ATP] certificate based on