Cohen v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n
[…] 6
      Unpublished order entered February 17, 1998 (Docket No.

207022).

       7

       The Court of Appeals also reversed in part, finding

error in the circuit court’s decision to order arbitration of

ACIA’s counterclaim for fraud. The Court of Appeals remanded

the case to circuit court for further proceedings with regard

to the counterclaim.

       8

       Reh den, unpublished order entered February 16, 2000

(Docket No. 207022).


                                       4

                                  III


      The Court of Appeals affirmed on the authority of MCL


257.520(f)(1); MSA 9.2220(f)(1), which provides in part that


“[e]very motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to


the following provisions”:


           The liability of the insurance carrier with

      respect to the insurance required by this chapter

      shall become absolute whenever injury or damage

      covered by said motor vehicle liability policy

      occurs; said policy may not be cancelled or