Colburn v. Parker Hannifin/Nichols Portland Division
[…] his taking medical leave.

A.        FMLA Standards

          The FMLA contains two distinct types of provisions: those

establishing substantive rights and those providing protection for

the exercise of those rights.     See Hodgens v. General Dynamics

Corp., 144 F.3d 151, 159-60 (1st Cir. 1998).   The first, which we

have described as "essentially prescriptive, 'set[s] substantive

floors' for conduct by employers, and creat[es] 'entitlements' for

employees."   Id. at 159 (quoting Diaz v. Fort Wayne Foundry Corp.,

131 F.3d 711, 712-13 (7th Cir. 1997)).   Such provisions, codified

at 29 U.S.C. § 2612, entitle eligible employees to, inter alia, "a

total of 12 workweeks of leave," which may be taken intermittently


                                 -9-
when medically necessary, for "a serious health condition that

makes   the    employee      unable   to    perform    the   functions   of   [his]

position."         29 U.S.C. §§ 2612(a)(1)(D), 2612(b).             With limited

exceptions, see 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.214(b), .216, upon the employee's

return from a qualified leave, the employer must reinstate the