Judge KATZMANN concurs in the majority opinion, and files a separate concurring opinion.
[…] Moreover, when, as here, the two words at issue are connected by “or” rather than “and,” and when no commas set off the second word to suggest that it stands in apposition to the first, we construe the disjunctive words to convey different meanings. See United States v. Bernier, 954 F.2d 818, 819 (2d Cir.1992) (holding that “second or subsequent” in 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) convey different meanings). Thus, we conclude that Congress’s use of “enter” as well as “reenter” in subpart B extends disentitlement authority beyond common-law fugitives, who may have been in the United
Our conclusion that § 2466 disentitlement extends beyond traditional common-law fugitives is reinforced by subpart (C) of the statute, which permits courts to disentitle any person who, meeting all four other requirements, “otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person.” 28 U.S.C. § 2466 (emphasis added). “Evasion” is an expansive concept encompassing any “craft or strategem ... to avoid facing up to something.”