Judge KATZMANN concurs in the majority opinion, and files a separate concurring opinion.
[…] Landgraf v. USI Film Prods., 511 U.S. 244, 280, 114 S.Ct. 1488, 128 L.Ed.2d 229 (1994). In connection with CAFRA’s revisions to the civil forfeiture laws, Congress did provide generally for new provisions of law to apply only to cases commenced 120 days after the April 25, 2000 enactment date. See CAFRA § 21 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1324 note). Congress provided an exception, however, for § 2466, making that provision applicable “to any case pending on or after the date of the enactment of the Act.” Id. § 14(c) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2466 note) (emphasis added). Ms. Collazos does not dispute Congress’s intent to apply § 2466 retroactively.