Collins v. Wassell.Â
[…] not address circumstances where cohabitation does not result in marriage. See
Maria v. Freitas, 73 Haw. 266, 274, 832 P.2d 259, 264 (1992) (holding that
“[a] person who is not legally married does not qualify for the positive legal
consequences of marriage” (citation omitted)).

                                    -24-
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


cohabitation.     See Helbush, 108 Hawai#i at 514-15, 122 P.3d at

294-95.

             Our conclusion in this regard is consistent with HRS

§ 580-47 and our adoption of partnership principles, which, as

noted above, provide guidance for family courts in dividing

property upon divorce.      The family court is vested with wide

discretion in “finally dividing and distributing the estate of

the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint,

or separate.”     HRS § 580-47(a).     In making a division and

distribution of property, HRS § 580-47(a) identifies certain

enumerated factors which the family court shall consider,

including the respective merits of the parties, the relative