Collins v. Wassell.Â
[…] intention not to be legally married.          For the reasons set forth

below, the family court erred in determining that Collins and

Wassell did not enter into a premarital economic partnership.

             As stated above, a premarital economic partnership is

formed when, “prior to their subsequent marriage, [two people]

cohabit and apply their financial resources as well as their

individual energies to and for the benefit of each other’s

      5
        (...continued)
property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or
located[.]”); HRS § 572-22 (2006) (“All contracts made between spouses . . .
not otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.”). A valid
premarital or postmarital agreement must be enforced by the family court. See
Epp v. Epp, 80 Hawai#i 79, 86, 905 P.2d 54, 61 (App. 1995).

                                     -26-
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***