Collins v. Wassell.Â
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).           “To the extent

that a certain degree of uniformity, stability, clarity or

predictability of family court decisions can be attained, while

at the same time preserving the wide discretion mandated by HRS

§ 580–47, judges are compelled to apply the appropriate law to

the facts of each case and be guided by reason and conscience to

attain a just result.”      Id. at 486, 836 P.2d at 492 (internal

quotation marks omitted).

            Consistent with the wide discretion bestowed on the

family court, HRS § 580-47 provides that upon granting a divorce,

the family court may “make any further orders as shall appear

just and equitable . . . finally dividing and distributing the

estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether

community, joint, or separate[.]”         HRS § 580-47(a).     Section 580-

47 further provides that in making these orders, the family court

shall consider the respective merits of the parties, the relative

abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will