Coln v. City of Savannah
[…] had created “a dangerous condition for the plaintiff and any other person walking

down said sidewalk.” The trial court rejected the City’s reliance on government

immunity provisions3 after finding that the sidewalk was defective, unsafe, and

dangerous:



        2
         The plaintiff acknowledged that she suffered from several medical ailments, some of
which resulted in occasional fainting or dizziness. She did not testify that she had such a spell on
the day an d time in q uestion.

        3
          See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a)(Supp. 1997)(governmental immunity) and Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-20-203(a)(Supp. 1997)(removal of immunity for “defective, unsafe, or dangerous
condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway....”).

                                                -4-
                [The defendant] surprisingly knew of [the deviation] in
                its inception, but accepted it and made no attempt to
                correct it. . . .They created and maintained the