Coln v. City of Savannah
[…] such governmental entities wherein such
              governmental entities are engaged in the exercise
              and discharge of any of their functions, governmental
              or proprietary.


Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a)(Supp. 1997). As noted by the trial court, such

immunity may be removed under certain circumstances, including “any injury

caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley,

sidewalk or highway, owned and operated by such governmental entity.” Tenn.

Code Ann. § 29-20-203(a)(Supp. 1997). Removal of immunity under this

section, however, requires that “constructive and/or actual notice to the

governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved. . . .” Tenn. Code

Ann. § 29-20-203(b)(Supp. 1997).



              The question of whether a particular site is defective, unsafe, or

dangerous for the purpose of removing governmental immunity is a question of

fact. Helton v. Knox County, Tennessee, 922 S.W.2d 877 (Tenn. 1996). The