Colorado Environmental Coalition v. Dombeck
[…] National Forest under principles of “multiple-use” and “sustained yield.” 16

U.S.C. § 1604. Forest management occurs at two distinct levels. See Ohio

Forestry Ass’n, Inc. v. Sierra Club, 118 S. Ct. 1665, 1668-69 (1998).



      At the first level, the Forest Service develops the Forest Plan, a broad,

programmatic document, accompanied by an environmental impact statement and

public review process conducted in accordance with the National Environmental

Policy Act. 42 U.S.C. § 4331 et seq.; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1604(d); 36 C.F.R.


                                         -9-
§ 219.10(b). The Forest Plan must incorporate multiple forest uses, and thus

coordinate the management of “outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed,

wildlife and fish, and wilderness.” 6 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e)(1). The Forest Plan

must also “provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the

suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall

multiple-use objectives.” Id. at § 1604(g)(3)(B).



      At the second level, the Forest Service implements the Forest Plan by

approving (with or without modification) or disapproving particular projects such

as the Category III expansion. Proposed projects must be consistent with the