Colorado Wild v. United States Forest Service
[…] 2
        As the Forest Service points out in its brief, the Conservation Groups do
not assert that the Forest Service erred in its determination that the Shaw Lake
Project properly fits within Category 13; rather, the Conservation Groups tether
their challenge with regards to the Shaw Lake Project to the proposition that if
Category 13 is invalid, so too is the Shaw Lake Project. Accordingly, the entirety
of the Conservation Groups’ claim hinges on our resolution of their facial
challenge.

                                       - 10 -
section 1508.4’s requirement that a CE only encompass those activities “which do

not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human

environment.” The Conservation Groups maintained that the Forest Service’s

promulgation of Category 13 constituted arbitrary and capricious agency action on

two grounds. First, they challenged, for several reasons, the methodology used by