Colorado Wild v. United States Forest Service
[…] regulations adopted by the Forest Service applicable to all proposed projects,

including those falling under Category 13. As to the first of the Conservation

Group’s cumulative effect contentions, the Forest Service requires “scoping” on

all proposed projects, including those that would appear to be categorically

excluded. FSH 1909.15, ch. 30, § 30.3. In determining the “scope” of a proposed

project, the responsible Forest Service officer is required to consider the

cumulative impacts of connected, cumulative, and similar actions. See, e.g., 40

C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3) (the Forest Service must consider “[s]imilar actions, which

when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have

similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences

together, such as common timing or geography”); FSH 1909.15, ch. 10, § 11.2

(referencing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25). If the responsible Forest Service official

determines, based on this scoping, that he is uncertain whether the proposed

project “may have a significant effect on the environment,” he must prepare an