Coltec Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] received” treatment under the statutory anti-abuse provision.4 Finally, the government

argued that the transaction in which the note was exchanged for the liability assumption

should be disregarded under the general economic substance doctrine with the result

that the basis would not be increased by the amount of the Stemco note.

       The Court of Federal Claims, after a bench trial, rejected the government’s three

arguments. The court held that the liabilities would “give rise to a deduction” under

       4
          The anti-abuse provision (26 U.S.C. § 357(b)(1)) provides:
(1) In general.--If, taking into consideration the nature of the liability and the
circumstances in the light of which the arrangement for the assumption or acquisition
was made, it appears that the principal purpose of the taxpayer with respect to the
assumption or acquisition described in subsection (a)—
(A) was a purpose to avoid Federal income tax on the exchange, or
(B) if not such purpose, was not a bona fide business purpose, then such assumption or
acquisition (in the total amount of the liability assumed or acquired pursuant to such




05-5111                                  7
§ 357(c)(3). See Coltec, 62 Fed. Cl. at 743-44.5 The court also determined that that

transaction should not result in “money received” treatment under § 357(b)(1), the