Coltec Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] deduction.



05-5111                                  13
other court of appeals to have considered this exact issue. See Black & Decker Corp.

v. United States, 436 F.3d 431, 437 (4th Cir. 2006) (“The prototypical transaction

Congress had in mind in drafting § 357(c)(3) may well have been one in which a

corporation exchanged liabilities as part of a transfer of an entire trade or business to a

controlled subsidiary, but nothing in the section’s plain language embraces such a

limitation.”).

                   ii. Applicability of § 357(b)(1)’s Anti-Abuse Provision

        Section 357(c)(3) states that if the liability qualifies, then “for purposes of [(§

357(c)(1)], the amount of such liability shall be excluded in determining the amount of

liabilities assumed . . . .” (emphasis added). Section 357(c)(1) provides:

        Liabilities in excess of basis.—
        (1) In general.--In the case of an exchange . . . to which section 351
        applies . . . if the sum of the amount of the liabilities assumed, plus the
        amount of the liabilities to which the property is subject, exceeds the total
        of the adjusted basis of the property transferred pursuant to such
        exchange, then such excess shall be considered as a gain from the sale
        or exchange of a capital asset or of property which is not a capital asset,
        as the case may be.

Id. (emphasis added). Basically, § 357(c)(1) sets forth a gain-recognition calculation

where one of the variables is the “amount of liabilities assumed.” Section 357(c)(3)

excludes certain liabilities from this gain-recognition calculus.