Coltec Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] 05-5111                                     10
       Consequently, under the general rule, the liabilities assumed by Garrison would

be treated as “money received” by Garlock. Thus under the general rule, Garlock’s

basis in its newly acquired Garrison stock would be decreased by the amount of the

contingent liabilities assumed by Garrison.7




                                               B

       However, there is an exception to this general rule for calculating basis. Section

358(d)(2) provides that § 358(d)(1) “shall not apply to the amount of any liability

excluded under section 357(c)(3).” Section 357(c)(3), in turn, states:

       If a taxpayer transfers, in an exchange to which section 351 applies, a
       liability the payment of which . . . would give rise to a deduction . . . then,


       contingent liabilities, although difficult, turns out not to be as difficult as
       incorporating those estimates into tax rules that are premised on precision
       and symmetrical results.
       7