Coltec Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] that Coltec was not required to reduce its basis in the stock by the amount of contingent
liabilities, because the events necessary to establish the fact of the liability had not yet
occurred. Coltec Indus., 62 Fed. Cl. at 737-38. The court thus determined that
“contingent liabilities” did not qualify as “liabilities” under § 358(d).


05-5111                                  8
                                               I

       We turn first to the arguments based on the literal language of the code

provisions. Section 358(a) provides that the basis of the property received in a tax-free

exchange under § 351, i.e., the stock received by the transferor, “shall be the same as

that of the property exchanged . . . decreased by . . . the amount of any money received

by the taxpayer . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 358(a) (emphasis added). Section 358(d)(1) further

provides:

       In general.--Where, as part of the consideration to the taxpayer, another
       party to the exchange assumed a liability of the taxpayer . . . such
       assumption . . . (in the amount of the liability) shall, for purposes of this
       section, be treated as money received by the taxpayer on the exchange.

§ 358(d)(1) (emphases added). Thus, a liability transferred by the taxpayer is generally

treated as “money received” when calculating the basis of the property received.

                                               A