Coltec Industries, Inc. v. United States
[…] the purchased assets. This would allow the seller to walk away. Valuing


05-5111                                     10
       Consequently, under the general rule, the liabilities assumed by Garrison would

be treated as “money received” by Garlock. Thus under the general rule, Garlock’s

basis in its newly acquired Garrison stock would be decreased by the amount of the

contingent liabilities assumed by Garrison.7




                                               B

       However, there is an exception to this general rule for calculating basis. Section

358(d)(2) provides that § 358(d)(1) “shall not apply to the amount of any liability

excluded under section 357(c)(3).” Section 357(c)(3), in turn, states:

       If a taxpayer transfers, in an exchange to which section 351 applies, a
       liability the payment of which . . . would give rise to a deduction . . . then,


       contingent liabilities, although difficult, turns out not to be as difficult as
       incorporating those estimates into tax rules that are premised on precision
       and symmetrical results.
       7
        Coltec also contends that the addition of §358(h) to the tax code in 2000
supports its position that contingent liabilities are not “liabilities.” Section 358(h)
provides:

       If, after application of the other provisions of this section to an exchange or
       series of exchanges, the basis of property to which subsection (a)(1)
       applies exceeds the fair market value of such property, then such basis
       shall be reduced (but not below such fair market value) by the amount
       (determined as of the date of the exchange) of any liability-- (A) which is
       assumed by another person as part of the exchange, and (B) with respect
       to which subsection (d)(1) does not apply to the assumption.

26 U.S.C. § 358(h)(1). Section 358(h) explicitly includes “contingent obligation[s]” as