COM., DEPT. OF TAXATION v. Delta Air Lines
[…] distinction between the words “in” and “over” in other

statutes.   For example, a pilot can arrest any person “who

interferes with . . . the operation of the aircraft in

flight over the territory of this Commonwealth or to a

destination within this Commonwealth.”    Code § 5.1-20.

(Emphasis added.)    Similarly, Code § 4.1-209(1)(d)

authorizes the issuance of licenses to sell beer and wine

in aircraft while in transit “anywhere in or over the

Commonwealth.” 2   (Emphasis added.)



______________________
     2
       Other examples include Code § 5.1-17, which makes it
unlawful for a person to hunt “during such time as such
person is in flight in an aircraft in the airspace over the
lands or waters of this Commonwealth,” and Code § 5.1-37,
which refers to airports and other air navigation
facilities “in, over and upon any public waters of this
Commonwealth.”




                               10
     “We . . . assume that the legislature chose, with

care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant