COM., DEPT. OF TAXATION v. Delta Air Lines
[…] this appeal and Delta’s assignment of cross-error.


___________________
statutory method.



                               7
                                II.

        Because Delta derives income from business activities

that it conducts both within and without the Commonwealth,

Delta is required to “allocate and apportion its Virginia

taxable income as provided in §§ 58.1-407 through 58.2-

420.”    Code § 58.1-406.   To effect this apportionment of

income, Delta must use a three-factor method consisting of

a property factor, a payroll factor, and a sales factor.

Code § 58.1-408.    The numerator of the property factor is

the “average value of the corporation’s real and tangible

personal property owned and used or rented and used in the

Commonwealth during the taxable year.”     Code § 58.1-409.

The denominator “is the average value of all the

corporation’s real and tangible personal property . . .

located everywhere.”     Id.   “The value of movable tangible

personal property used both within and without the

Commonwealth shall be included in the numerator to the

extent of its utilization in the Commonwealth.”     Code

§ 58.1-410.    Finally, “[t]he sales factor is a fraction,