COM., DSS, EX REL. GAGNE v. Chamberlain
[…] individual obligee."   Code § 20-88.32.   "Duty of support" "means

an obligation imposed or imposable by law to provide support for

                                 - 3 -
a child, spouse, or former spouse, including an unsatisfied

obligation to provide support."    Code § 20-88.32.

     Under New Hampshire law, the receipt of public assistance

constitutes an assignment of all rights and interest in the

support obligation up to the amount of public assistance money

paid for or on behalf of the children.    See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.

§ 161-C:22 (1998).   Additionally, New Hampshire law states that

"any payment of public assistance made to or for the benefit of

a dependent child creates a debt due and owing to the department

by any responsible parent."   N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161-C:4

(1998).   Consequently, the State of New Hampshire is an obligee

as defined by Code § 20-88.32. 1

     The definitions of "obligee," "support order," and "duty of

support" in UIFSA anticipate states sending petitions to each