COM., DSS, EX REL. GAGNE v. Chamberlain
[…] The UIFSA is a model uniform law that has been enacted in

all fifty states.   See Code § 20-88.32 et seq.    It provides a

comprehensive statutory scheme to establish and enforce support

obligations in proceedings involving two or more states.    In

this case, the Commonwealth, as a "responding tribunal,"

received a petition from the State of New Hampshire, the

"initiating tribunal."   A "tribunal" is defined as "a court,

administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to

establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine

parentage."   Code § 20-88.32.   Pursuant to Code § 20-88.48, the

responding tribunal is authorized, inter alia, to "issue or

enforce a support order" and to "[d]etermine the amount of any

arrearages, and specify a method of payment."     By definition,

"support order" "means a judgment, decree, or order, whether

temporary, final, or subject to modification, for the benefit of

a child, a spouse, or a former spouse, which provides for

monetary support, health care, arrearages, or reimbursement