COM., DSS, EX REL. GAGNE v. Chamberlain
[…] The UIFSA is a model uniform law that has been enacted in

all fifty states.   See Code § 20-88.32 et seq.    It provides a

comprehensive statutory scheme to establish and enforce support

obligations in proceedings involving two or more states.    In

this case, the Commonwealth, as a "responding tribunal,"

received a petition from the State of New Hampshire, the

"initiating tribunal."   A "tribunal" is defined as "a court,

administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to

establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine

parentage."   Code § 20-88.32.   Pursuant to Code § 20-88.48, the

responding tribunal is authorized, inter alia, to "issue or

enforce a support order" and to "[d]etermine the amount of any

arrearages, and specify a method of payment."     By definition,

"support order" "means a judgment, decree, or order, whether

temporary, final, or subject to modification, for the benefit of

a child, a spouse, or a former spouse, which provides for

monetary support, health care, arrearages, or reimbursement

. . . . "   Code § 20-88.32 (emphasis added).   An "obligee" is "a

state or political subdivision to which the rights under a duty

of support or support order have been assigned or which has

independent claims based on financial assistance provided to an

individual obligee."   Code § 20-88.32.   "Duty of support" "means

an obligation imposed or imposable by law to provide support for

                                 - 3 -
a child, spouse, or former spouse, including an unsatisfied

obligation to provide support."    Code § 20-88.32.

     Under New Hampshire law, the receipt of public assistance

constitutes an assignment of all rights and interest in the

support obligation up to the amount of public assistance money

paid for or on behalf of the children.    See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.