Com. v. Alford, R.
[…] court had trial counsel filed a motion for decertification. Id. Accordingly, we

conclude that the PCRA court did not err in dismissing Appellant’s ineffective

assistance of counsel claim, as trial counsel cannot be ineffective for failing to

request    relief   that   the   trial   court   would   not   have   granted.   See

Commonwealth v. Sneed, 45 A.3d 1096, 1115 (Pa. 2012) (“Counsel will not

be deemed ineffective for failing to raise a meritless claim.”).




____________________________________________


1 Although 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6355 applies to transfer to criminal proceedings
from juvenile court, and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6322 prescribes transfer from criminal
proceedings to juvenile court, Section 6322 instructs, “In determining whether
the child has so established that the transfer [to juvenile court] will serve the
public interest, the court shall consider the factors contained in section
6355(a)(4)(iii) (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings).” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
6322.



                                           -6-
J-S16020-19


      In his second issue, Appellant challenges the legality of his sentence.

Appellant argues that the PCRA court erred in dismissing his claim that his 50-