Com. v. Alford, R.
[…] As
      noted, “[u]nder the current statutory framework, a juvenile who
      commits first or second-degree murder must be charged as an
      adult. A Petitioner can then request that his or her case be
      transferred to the Juvenile Division[.]”     Commonwealth v.
      Foust, 180 A.3d 416, 428 (Pa. Super. 2018). Petitioner has the
      burden of proof and must show that transferring his first-degree
      murder case would serve the public interest. In determining
      whether such a transfer serves the public interest, 42 Pa.C.S. §
      6355 provides the following factors for a court to evaluate:

          (A) the impact of the offense on the victim or victims;

          (B) the impact of the offense on the community;

          (C) the threat to the safety of the public or any individual
          posed by the child;

                                      -4-
J-S16020-19



        (D) the nature and circumstances of the offense allegedly
        committed by the child;

        (E) the degree of the child’s culpability;

        (F) the adequacy and duration of dispositional alternatives
        available under this chapter and in the adult criminal, justice
        system; and

        (G) whether the child is amenable to treatment, supervision
        or rehabilitation as a juvenile [. . .]

         In this case, the impact on the victim and community is severe.
     [Appellant] murdered the victim in front of the victim’s younger
     brother, and the grief and suffering of the victim’s family is
     immeasurable. Furthermore, [Appellant]’s actions have created