Com. v. Artis-Bryan, J.
[…] the two, but there would be no way for the device to

violation of the laws of science.” Appellant’s Concise Statement of Matters
Complained of on Appeal, 2/21/14, at 1.



                                    -4-
J. A32039/14


           differentiate between the two and provide an accurate
           speed for each.

Id. at 14.

        Appellant argues that because “Cortes cannot reasonably say which

vehicle was speeding or offer any scientifically valid indication that both

were” there was no basis for a traffic stop pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308.11

Id. at 12, 14.12 We hold Appellant is due no relief.


11
     Section 6308 provides:

           (b) Authority of police officer.─Whenever a police
           officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking
           vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a
           violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may
           stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of
           checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial
           responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
           number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
           information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
           necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.

75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). We note that the reference to 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(a)-
(b) is the only citation to legal authority offered in support of this issue.
12
     We note Appellant summarily avers as follows:

           In that the alleged illegal substances were found in the