Com. v. Bailey, M.
[…] On June 29, 2021 – or, over two years after the Pennsylvania Supreme

Court denied Appellant’s application for reconsideration – Appellant filed a pro

se “Petition for Modification of Sentence for RRRI,”2 in which he claimed that

his sentence is illegal, as the trial court erroneously determined that he was

RRRI ineligible. The lower court properly treated Appellant’s filing as a PCRA

petition and, since this was Appellant’s first petition under the PCRA, the PCRA

court appointed counsel to represent Appellant during the proceedings. See

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (the PCRA “provides for an action by which persons

convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences

may obtain collateral relief;” the PCRA is “the sole means of obtaining

collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory

remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram nobis”); Commonwealth

v. West, 938 A.2d 1034, 1043 (Pa. 2007) (“[t]he PCRA subsumes all forms

of collateral relief, including habeas corpus, to the extent a remedy is available

under such enactment”); Commonwealth v. Quiles, 166 A.3d 387 (Pa.