Com. v. Birdsell, C.
[…] approx. 12-14 years of age.           She is shown fully nude standing in water,

facing the camera.       He[r] breast and genital areas as clearly depicted in

violation of [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312] Sexual Abuse of Children.” (Affidavit of

Probable Cause, 9/15/14, at 7).3 The IP address assigned to the computer
____________________________________________


2
  Trooper Sours explained that peer-to-peer networks are composed of
participants that make a portion of their files available directly to their peers
without intermediary network hosts or servers. (See id.).
3
   Section 6312 provides in relevant part as follows:           “(d) Child
pornography.—Any person who intentionally views or knowingly possesses
or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film,
videotape, computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the
age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of
such act commits an offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(d). The definition of
(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                           -2-
J-A17045-17



sharing the file was assigned to Comcast Cable Communication Inc.            That

company responded to a court order for subscriber information relating to