Com. v. Brown, D.
[…] in Pennsylvania require law enforcement officers to demonstrate ascending

                                        -6-
J-A29010-20



levels of suspicion to justify their interactions with citizens as those

interactions become more intrusive.” Commonwealth v. Beasley, 761 A.2d

621, 624 (Pa. Super. 2000).

      Probationers have limited Fourth Amendment rights because of the

diminished expectation of privacy they agree to when they sign their probation

agreement. Commonwealth v. Parker, 152 A.3d 309, 316–17 (Pa. Super.

2016).   Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9912, a probation officer may search a

probationer he or she is supervising if there is “reasonable suspicion to believe

that the offender possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the

conditions of supervision.”   42 Pa.C.S. § 9912(d)(1)(i).      Also pursuant to

Section 9912, a probation officer may conduct a property search if there is

“reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the

possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other

evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” Id. at (d)(2). Further,

Section 9912 instructs a PO, absent exigent circumstances, to obtain prior

approval of a supervisor to conduct a property search.           Id. at (d)(3).

Nevertheless, the statute makes clear that no violation of Section 9912 “shall

constitute an independent ground for suppression of evidence in any probation

and parole or criminal proceeding.” Id. at (c).

      “In establishing reasonable suspicion, the fundamental inquiry is an

objective one, namely, whether the facts available to the officer at the moment

of the intrusion warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that the

action taken was appropriate.”