Com. v. Casino, J.
[…] 13
                Id. at 52.
          14
                Id. at 43-44.
                                                                    7
      with the intent of preventing   him from effecting the arrest,

              Finally, the Commonwealth's      circumstantial   evidence is sufficient to prove he used his

     masonry trowel as an instrument      of crime.   "A person commits a misdemeanor      of the first degree

     if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally."       18 Pa.C.S.   § 907(a).

     An instrument of crime is defined as, "Anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the

     actor under circumstances    not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have."      18 Pa.C.S.    §

     907(d). For example, "a screwdriver is a common burglary tool for purposes of criminal

     possession of burglary tools." Commonwealth v. Jackson, 396 A.2d 436, 438 (Pa. Super. Ct.

     1978).